IER is very sensitive to U.S. citizen only requirements and, as stated above, it might be best to just post clear job requirements and not restrict positions beyond the U.S. person requirement. 

For export control purposes, and for IER compliance, the company should consider broadening the recruitment to “U.S. person.” This is because the International Traffic in Arms Regulation (ITAR) (22 C.F.R. Parts 120-130) restricts access to certain controlled technical data and hardware to “U.S. persons,” not just U.S. citizens. 

Specifically, ITAR § 120.62 defines a “U.S. person” as “a person who is a lawful permanent resident as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20) or who is a protected individual as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3).” For practical purposes, this means any person who is:

  1. A U.S. citizen;
  2. A U.S. permanent resident alien (“green card” holder);
  3. Lawfully admitted to the United States as a refugee under certain provisions of U.S. law; or